The Teachersí Council:

 

 

The Teachersí Council is a statutory platform of teachers which contributes collectively for overall academic excellence of the college. Different committees are formed by the council to cater the needs of the college and the teachers.

 

 

Chairman

Dr. Apurba Bandyopadhyay, Principal

Secretary

Dr. Rina Bose (Mitra)

Members

All substantive teachers of the college

 

 

Different Committees Formed By Teachersí Council 2019-20:

 

Ex-officio Members:

1. Principal. 2. Secretary, T.C. 3. GB Members. 4. Co-ordinator, IQAC.

5. Working President (S.U.). 6. Secretary, Students Union.

 

 

Sl.

No.

Committee Name

Ex-Officio Members

Convenors

Members

From Faculty

From Office

1.

Admission

1,2,3,4,5,6

DKM,

TKR

 

Head/Senior most teachers of all departments

B. Das, S. Roy,  

R. Debnath,

A. Dutta

2.

Annual Journal

1,2

SG(Beng), PS(Geo)

 

MCS, SRC, RM (On Lien), MG, AB (Beng), NC, LS, SN(Lib), NP(Lib), DM (Eng), SG(Soc)

S. Dasgupta,

A. Routh,  

D. Das

3.

Anti-Ragging

Cell

1,2

RPC,  

SR(Soc)

NKS,RB(Com), TC(Math), JD, PT, FL, SD(Chem), SBB(San), JS(Zoo)

A. Routh,

R. Sarkar,

S. Paul,

M. Biswas

4.

ICC

1,2,4

SBB(Phil), AB(Beng)

MCS, RB(Com), NC, RPC, MM(Edu), SR(Soc), TP

S. Dey, SSBRC,

D. Das, T. Dey

5.

Canteen

1,2,5,6

GKD,

RB(Com)

 

NC(Jour), SC(Anth), DM(Chem), TKR, SN(Lib), SB(San)

R. Prosad,

B. Bose,

D. Bhattacharjee,

S. Paul

6.

Centre

1, 2, 4

        (1)

TC (Math),

SSC

GKD, NKS, SD (Phil),

BKS, MM (Com),

DM (Chem),

DM (Eng), NP(Edu)

D. Patra, B. Das, T. Kar, A. Dutta, M. Mandi,

T. Dey

        (2)

 SC,

AM (Zoo)

SBB (Phil), SB (Geo), TKR, LS, AM (Bot), RMS (Comp),

TC (Comp),

SB(San), AG (Eng)

S. Dey,

M. Sengupta,

S. Roy, B. Bose,

R. Debnath,

A. Dhali,

S. Paul

7.

College Website

1,2

BKS,

DM(Eng)

RMS(Comp), SN(Lib), TC(Comp), DKM, TP, SB(Comp)

S. Dey, B. Das,

S. Roy,

R. Debnath,

A. Routh,

A. Dutta

8.

Concession

1,2,5,6

MCS,

AM(Zoo)

 GKD, TC(Math), LS, UD, SG(Soc),  AS(Soc)

S. Dey, B. Das,

M. Mandi,

B. Bose,

T. Dey

9.

Cultural

1,2,4

AB(Bot),

AG (Soc)

 

MCS, SG(Beng), SRC, MB, SBB(Phil), SD(Phil), RPC, SR(Soc), UD, SG(Soc), TBS(His), SG(Eng)

M. Sengupta,

D. Bhattacharjee,

M. Biswas

10.

Examination

1, 2

(1)

JD,

MM (Edu)

SBB (Phil), AB (Beng), BKS, LS, TR (Eco), DB (Jour), NP (Edu)

S. Dey, B. Das,

T. Kar, A. Dutta, B. Bose,

T. Dey

          (2)

SM (Eco),

DM (Chem)

 

SD (Phil), RB (Com), SB (Geo), TKR, AM (Bot), SC, AM (Zoo)

D. Patra,

M. Sengupta,

S. Roy, A. Dhali,

D. Bhattacharjee,

S. Paul

11.

Games

1,2

JD,

SD(Chem)

SG(Beng), MM(Com), TC(Math), AG(Eng), SS(Jour), SBB(San), SB(Zoo)

S. Dey, D. Patra,

S. Roy, D. Das,

S. Paul

12.

Green Campus

1,2

TR(Eco),

SB(Geo)

NKS, MM(Com), BKS, DM(Chem), AM(Bot), DB(Jour), AB(Bot), MD, SD(Chem), SD(Phys), PS(Bot)

D. Patra, D. Ram,

R. Sarkar

13.

Grievance Cell

1,2,5

NKS,

SRC

MB, RB(Com), TP, TBS(His), SD(Phys)

A. Dutta,

A. Dhali,

T. Dey, R. Sarkar

14.

Library

1,2

NP(Lib), SN(Lib)

MCS, SRC, PGD, BKS, AM(Bot),  DB(Jour), DKM, MD

M. Sengupta,

T. Kar,

A. Routh

15.

Prospectus

1,2

AG(Eng),

UD

SG(Beng), GKD, PGD, MG, SB(Comp)

S. Dey, B. Das,

A. Dhali,

S. Dasgupta

16.

Result

1,2,4

(1)

TC (Comp), DM (Eng)

TKR (Zoo), MM (Edu), SD (Chem), SB (Comp)

B. Das, B. Bose,

A.  Dutta, T.  Dey,

D. Bhattacharjee

(2)

MD, PT

 

PS (Geo), AG(Eng), FL, PS (Bot), AP (San)

B. Das, B. Bose,

A. Dutta, T. Dey,

D. Bhattacharjee

17.

Routine

1,2,4

SD (Phil), RMS(Comp)

PGD, SB(Geo), JD, TC(Comp), FL, MC(Jour), AS(Bot)

A. Dutta,

M. Mandi,

B. Bose,  A. Dhali

18.

R.T.I. Cell

1,2,4

LS, FL

SRC, SM(Eco), AB(Beng), TR(Eco), PT, AG(Soc), SS(Jour)

D.Patra, SSBRC,

S. Dasgupta,

T. Dey.

19.

Seminar

1,2,4

MC(Jour)

MG, SM(Eco), SC, AB(Bot), AG(Soc),

DKM, DM(Eng), SSC, AM(Zoo), UD, SS(Jour), TBS(His)

S. Roy, A. Dutta,

D. Das, R. Sarkar

20.

Womenís Cell

1,2,4

PGD, NC(Jour)

SRC, MM(Com), TC(Math), PS(Geo),

SSC, NP(Edu), SG(Eng)

M.Sengupta, D.Bhattacharjee, M.Biswas

21.

Extension & Outreach

1,2,4

DB(Jour), SG(Soc)

PGD, AM(Bot), NP(Lib), RPC, JD, AB(Bot), SR(Soc), SSC, DM (Eng)

B. Das, A. Dutta,

S. Paul, T. Dey

22.

Placement Cell

1,2,4

SM(Eco), MM(Com)

SB(Geo), TR(Eco), PS(Geo),  MC(Jour), AS(Bot),  PS(Bot)

S. Roy, A. Dhali,

B. Bose, T. Dey

23.

Innovation & Best Practices

1,2,4

MG,

AM(Bot)

GKD, RM (On Lien), SM(Eco), SC, NP(Lib), DB(Jour), AG(Soc), AG(Eng), UD, SG(Soc)

S. Dey, S. Roy,

SSBRC,  A. Dutta

24.

W B. Health Service Scheme

1, 2, 4, Doctor

SM(Eco),

SSC

GKD, RM (On Lien), MG, NC(Jour), TC(Comp)

S.Dey, B.Das,

R. Debnath,

T. Dey