FACULTY PROFILE

Dr. Apurba Kumar Bandopadhyay, M.Sc., Ph.D., M.Ed. (Gold Medalist), PRINCIPAL
Sri Goutam Kumar Das, M.Com., M.Phil., BURSAR

DEPARTMENT OF BENGALI
1. Dr. Madhumita Chakravarti (Sarkar), Associate Professor M.A., B.Ed., M.Phil., Ph.D.
2. Dr. Subrata Roy Chowdhury, Associate Professor M.A., B.Ed., M.Phil., Ph.D.
3. Dr. Maitreyee Bhattacharyya (Mitra), Associate Professor M.A., Ph.D.
4. Dr. Subrata Ghosh, Associate Professor M.A., Ph.D.
5. Dr. Alekhya Bhattacharyya, Associate Professor M.A., Ph.D.
DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH
1. Dr. Mitali Gangopadhyay, Associate Professor M.A., Ph.D.
2. Sri Debanjan Mitra, Assistant Professor [Specialization: Cultural Studies, Media and Film Studies, Literary Theory, Popular Culture(s), Oracy, Folk Culture and Literatures, Cultures of Dissent, Literary History/Histories/Historiography, City and Literary Cultures, Environmental Ethics and Ethnicity, World Literature(s), Indian Writings in English and Bhasha Literature(s), 21st Century Metropolitan Readership Aesthetics., Experience: 1 (app)] M.A.
3. Sri Amlan Gayan, Assistant Professor [Specialization:  Eco Criticism, Post Colonialism, Victorian Period, Experience: 1 (app)] M.A.
4. Smt. Upakatha De, Contractual Whole-time Teacher M.A.
5. Smt. Sohini Ghosh, Part-Time Teacher M.A., M.Phil.
DEPARTMENT OF SANSKRIT
1. Sri Ratan Roy, Assistant Professor (Specialization: Kavya, Experience: 1 (app)) M.A., B.Ed.
2. Smt. Sampa Bhattacharjee, Contractual Whole-time Teacher M.A., B.Ed.
3. Sri Amit Paul, Part-Time Teacher M.A.
4. Smt. Sriparna Bosu (Guha Roy), Guest Teacher M.A.
5. Sri Arup Maity, Guest Teacher M.A.
DEPARTMENT OF POLITICAL SCIENCE
1. Dr. Rina Bose (Mitra), Associate Professor M.A., B.Ed., M.Phil., Ph.D.
2. Smt Rishita Paul Chowdhury, Assistant Professor (Specialization: International Relations, Experience: 3) M.A., M.Phil.
3. Sri Jayanta Debnath, Assistant Professor (Specialization: State and Local Politics in India, Disaster Management, Experience: 1 (app)) M.A.
4. Smt. Manidipa Chowdhury, Guest Teacher M.A.
DEPARTMENT OF PHILOSOPHY
1. Dr. Shampa Bhattacharyya (Bagchi), Associate Professor M.A. (Gold Melalist), M.Phil., Ph.D.
2. Dr. Shampa Das (Mondal), Associate Professor M.A. (Gold Melalist), M.Phil., Ph.D.
3. Dr. Piyali Ghosh Dastidar, Associate Professor M.A., B.Ed., M.Phil., Ph.D.
(PG Diploma in Stress Management)
DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY
1. Dr. Ritu Mathur (Mitra), Associate Professor M.A., B.Ed., M.Phil., Ph.D.
2. Smt. Laboni Sarkar, Assistant Professor  M.A.
3. Sri Debmalya Khuntiya, Contractual Whole-time Teacher M.A., B.Ed.
4. Smt. Tanusree Bose (Saha), Part-Time Teacher M.A.
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
1. Dr. Dilip Kumar Mondal, Assistant Professor [Specialization: ICT, Statistics in Education, Educational Research, Educational Management, Population and Environmental Education, Experience: 12] M.Com., M.Ed., MLIS, Ph.D., Dip. I.T.A
2. Smt. Mamata Murmu, Assistant Professor [Specialization: Educational Technology, Educational Psychology, Experience: 3] M.A., B.Ed.
3. Smt. Nirupa Pal, Contractual Whole-time Teacher M.A., M.Phil.
4. Md. Rafiqul Islam, Part-Time Teacher M.A., B.Ed.
DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS
1. Sri Sumit Mukhopadhyay, Assistant Professor M.Sc.
2. Dr. Tapan Kumar Roy, Assistant Professor M.A., B.Ed., Ph.D.
DEPARTMENT OF GEOGRAPHY
1. Smt. Satabdi Biswas, Assistant Professor M.A., B.Ed.
2. Dr. Priyadarshini Sen, Assistant Professor M.Sc. Ph.D.
3. Dr. Chinmoyee Mallik, Assistant Professor M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D.
DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY
1. Smt. Anuja Gupta, Assistant Professor [Specialization: Sociology of Religion and Gender, Experience: 1(app)] M.A., M.Phil.
2. Smt. Susama Rai, Assistant Professor [Specialization: Sociology of Ethnicity and Gender, Experience: 1(app)] M.A., M.Phil.
3. Dr. Sreemoyee Gupta, Contractual Whole-time Teacher M.A., Ph.D.
4. Smt. Agamani (Das) Saha, Part-Time Teacher M.A.
DEPARTMENT OF JOURNALISM AND MASS COMMUNICATION
1. Smt. Nandini Chakraborty, Assistant Professor M.A. (Journalism & Human Rights)
2. Sri Debobrata Biswas, Assistant Professor [Specialisation in Current International Affairs and News Paper Management, Experience: 1(app)] M.A.
3. Smt. Mili Bandyopadhyay Chakraborty, Contractual Whole-time Teacher M.A.
4. Smt. Satarupa Santra, Contractual Whole-time Teacher M.A.
5. Sri Rabi Shankar Srivastava, Guest Teacher M.A.
DEPARTMENT OF ANTHROPOLOGY
1. Dr. Suman Chakrabarty, Assistant Professor M.Sc. (Gold Medalist), Ph.D.
2. Dr. Suchismita Sen Chowdhury, Assistant Professor (Specialization: Social Cultural Anthropology, Experience: 1(app)) M.Sc., Ph.D.
3. Smt. Tanusree Polley, Contractual Whole-time Teacher M.Sc.
4. Smt. Saswati Roy, Part-Time Teacher M.Sc.
5. Dr. Upasoma Dey (Sinha), Guest Teacher M.Sc., Ph.D.
DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMETICS
1. Dr. Tanmay Chowdhury, Assistant Professor M.Sc. Ph.D.
2. Sri Sagar Chakraborty, Guest Teacher M.Sc.
3. Sri Asish Santra, Guest Teacher M.Sc., B.Ed.
4. Sri Soumik Halder, Guest Teacher M.Sc.
DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY
1. Dr. Debashish Mallick, Assistant Professor M.Sc., Ph.D.
2. Sri Samrat Dev, Part-Time Teacher M.Sc.
3. Dr. Shrijeeta Talukdar, Guest Teacher M.Sc., Ph.D.
4. Dr. Chiranjit Patra, Guest Teacher M.Sc., Ph.D.
DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS
1. Dr. Apurba Kumar Bandyopadhyay, Principal M.Sc., M.Ed. (Gold Medalist), Ph.D.
2. Sri Bikash Kumar Sarkar, Assistant Professor M.Sc.
3. Smt. Sadhana Das, Part-Time Teacher M.Sc., M.Phil.
4. Smt. Saheli Biswas, Guest Teacher M.Sc.
5. Sri Rahul Kundu, Guest Teacher M.Sc.
6. Sri Debkumar Dinda, Guest Teacher M.Sc.
DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE
1. Smt. Rupali Mitra, Assistant Professor M.Sc., M.Tech.
2. Dr. Tamal Chakraborty, Assistant Professor (Specialization: Combinatorial Algorithms, Experience: 8) M.S., Ph.D.
3. Smt. Anjana Patra, Part-Time Teacher M.Sc.
4. Sri Sumit Bagchi, Part-Time Teacher MCA, M.Tech.
5. Sri Mainak Palit, Guest Teacher MCA, M.Tech.
6. Sri Souvick Das, Guest Teacher M.Sc.
DEPARTMENT OF BOTANY
1. Dr. Arindam Mukherjee, Associate Professor M.Sc., Ph.D.
2. Dr. Arpita Bala, Assistant Professor [Specialisation: Biotechnology, Experience: 1(app)] M.Sc., Ph.D.
3. Dr. Atreyee Sinha, Contractual Whole-time Teacher M.Sc., Ph.D.
4. Smt. Paramita Sengupta, Part-Time Teacher M.Sc.
DEPARTMENT OF ZOOLOGY
1. Sri Tusher Kanti Roy, Assistant Professor M.Sc.
2. Smt. Aparna Mitra (Basu), Contractual Whole-time Teacher M.Sc., B.Ed., M.Phil.
3. Smt. Jayshree Shit, Part-Time Teacher M.Sc., B.Ed., M.Phil.
4. Smt. Susmita Banerjee, Part-Time Teacher M.Sc.
5. Smt. Suchorita Banerjee, Guest Teacher M.Sc.
DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE & MANAGEMENT
1. Sri Goutam Kumar Das, Associate Professor M.Com., M.Phil. (Gold Medalist)
2. Dr. Nilay Kumar Saha, Associate Professor M.Com., Ph.D.
3. Sri Rajib Bose, Associate Professor M.Com., AICWA, ACA
4. Smt. Mahuya Maji, Assistant Professor M.Com.
DEPARTMENT OF ADVERTISING, SALES PROMOTION AND SALES MANAGEMENT 
1. Sri. Sabyasachi Chatterjee, Guest Teacher Dip. In Visual Art [(5 yrs) Indian Art College (RBU)]
2. Sri Somnath Basak, Guest Teacher M.Com.
LIBRARIAN
1. Sri Samiran Naskar, Librarian M.Com., MBA (Fin.), MLISC, M.Phil.
2. Dr. Nilima Paul, Librarian  B.Sc. (H), MLISC, Ph.D.

Quote of the Day

Fill the brain with high thoughts, highest ideals. Place them day and night before you and out of that will come great work.
Swami Vivekananda